Menu
Cart 0

Castor Oil

  • ₱85.00


Castor oil is the natural vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant, castor. It is an excellent emollient which leaves the skin soft and smooth. It is also a good hair conditioner which makes the hair look nourished and shiny. It is also widely used as moisturizer and lubricant in lip care products, while adding shine and luster. It may also contribute to the creation of thick, large bubbles in cold process soap and is also used in a lot of shampoo bar formulations.

CAS: 8001-79-4

INCI Name: Ricinus communis (Castor) Oil

Use: Typically used at 1-40% in skin care products and 0.2-2% in shampoos & conditioners.

Applications: Lotions, creams, serums, hair care products, sun care, lip care products.

SAP Value: 176 - 184 (mg KOH)

Storage and Handling: For external use only. Store in a cool, dark place, away from direct sunlight.

Country of Origin: France 🇫🇷

---

Order Instructions: Add item to cart and proceed to check-out. Fill-up required shipping information and submit. Detailed payment instructions will be sent to you by one of our representatives within a few hours. Orders are shipped within 24 hours of payment confirmation. Details on available payment and shipping options may be found through these links: paymentsshipping.


We Also Recommend


Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews Write a review