Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is produced by through fermentation of carbohydrates. It exists as a fine white and odourless powder with a 0.1% solution having pH 2.2. It is also easily soluble in water.
INCI Name: Citric acid
Properties: Citric acid acts as an acidulate which makes it useful in adjusting the pH of products to make them more acid / less alkaline. It also exhibits a chelating effect as it neutralizes minerals to enhance activity of antioxidants & preservatives. It also exhibits a buffering effect which helps maintain product pH between 2.5-6.5 & stabilizes active ingredients. Further, at high concentration, it shows typical AHA properties such as moisturizing, peeling, smoothing, and anti-wrinkle effects.
Use: For safe use do not use at >10% or at pH <3.5. Can be added to formulas as is. Item should be for external use only.
Applications: Creams, lotions, shampoos, shower gels, bath bombs/fizzes (combined with sodium bicarbonate).
Order Instructions: Add item to cart and proceed to check-out. Fill-up required shipping information and submit. Detailed payment instructions will be sent to you by one of our representatives within a few hours. Orders are shipped within 24 hours of payment confirmation. Details on available payment and shipping options may be found through these links: payments, shipping.