Lactic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid and has been shown to promote smoother and younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal thereby improving skin texture and tone. It is also often used as a natural pH adjuster in cosmetic formulations.
CAS: 79-33-4, 50-21-5
INCI: Lactic Acid
Use: Typically used at 1-20% in cosmetic formulations. Do not use lactic acid pure and undiluted as the solution is highly acidic and can lead to skin irritation and burns. Make sure to have appropriate sun protection while using products with lactic acid.
Applications: Shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions, color cosmetics such as lipsticks, lip balms, makeup.
Stereochemical Purity: > 97% L-lactic acid
Storage and Handling: For external use only. Store in cool, dry, and well ventilated area. Keep away from heat.
Order Instructions: Add item to cart and proceed to check-out. Fill-up required shipping information and submit. Detailed payment instructions will be sent to you by one of our representatives within a few hours. Orders are shipped within 24 hours of payment confirmation. Details on available payment and shipping options may be found through these links: payments, shipping.