Menu
Cart 0

Microcrystalline Wax

  • ₱130.00


Microcrystalline waxes are derived from residium. These waxes have very minute crystals (micro-crystals) and are flexible, with a greater affinity for oil, which is held tightly in the crystalline lattice and does not migrate to the surface.

CAS: 63231-60-7

INCI Name: Microcrystalline wax

Country of Origin: USA 🇺🇲

Use: Microcrystalline wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins. With its ability to bind oils & solvents, it is used to prevent sweating of lipsticks. Small crystals ensure high tensile strength & consistency (more malleable than paraffin) and ensures color uniformity in color cosmetics. Typical use level 1 - 20% depending of product and desired viscosity. Add to oil phase of formulations.

Applications: Cosmetics, Coatings, Hot-Melt Adhesives, Polishes and Candles.

---

Order Instructions: Add item to cart and proceed to check-out. Fill-up required shipping information and submit. Detailed payment instructions will be sent to you by one of our representatives within a few hours. Orders are shipped within 24 hours of payment confirmation. Details on available payment and shipping options may be found through these links: paymentsshipping.


We Also Recommend