Menu
Cart 0

Cetyl Alcohol

  • ₱85.00


All-purpose thickening alcohol (1-hexadecanol, hexadecyl or palmityl alcohol), derived from vegetable oils, > 95%, composed of fatty alcohols. White flakes, no or faint odor. Soluble in diethyl ether & acetone, slightly soluble in alcohol. Insoluble in cold water. Partially solubility in hot water (1.34x10-5 g/l).

CAS: 36653-82-4

INCI Name: Cetyl alcohol

Properties: Non-gelling thickener, co-emulsifier if concentration >5 %, viscosity & consistency enhancer (also in waterless products like lipsticks), emollient, moisturizer (attracts moisture), foam booster.

Use: Add to hot oil phase to melt for proper use (54°C/129°F), usual concentration 0.5-6%. For external use only.

Applications: Lotions, creams, hair shampoos, hair conditioners, body washes, makeup products.

---

Order Instructions: Add item to cart and proceed to check-out. Fill-up required shipping information and submit. Detailed payment instructions will be sent to you by one of our representatives within a few hours. Orders are shipped within 24 hours of payment confirmation. Details on available payment and shipping options may be found through these links: paymentsshipping.


We Also Recommend