Menu
Cart 0

Stearic Acid

  • ₱60.00


Natural fatty acid occurring in vegetable fats. Anionic oil-in-water emulsifier. White to yellowish flakes, oil-like odor (synonyms: octadecanoic acid, heptadecane-carboxylic acid). Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohols.

CAS: 57-11-4

INCI Name: Stearic Acid

Properties: Good emulsion-stabilizing & thickening properties. Gives soft waxy, pearly & cooling feel on the skin.

Use: Warm to melt for use; usual concentration 2 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of personal care products including soaps, creams, lotions, foundation creams, liquefying creams, protective & shaving creams.

---

Order Instructions: Add item to cart and proceed to check-out. Fill-up required shipping information and submit. Detailed payment instructions will be sent to you by one of our representatives within a few hours. Orders are shipped within 24 hours of payment confirmation. Details on available payment and shipping options may be found through these links: paymentsshipping.

 


We Also Recommend